Legal Notices

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES WHEN SUMBITTING THEIR CV USING THE WEBSITE OF THE COMPANY

By submitting your CV you register your intention to be considered with a view to concluding an employment contract for the vacancy you are applying for, as well as for other vacancies, current or future, on the basis of the suitability of your qualifications and skills, as described in your CV.

The Company with the business name “AIT EPITOMEE DESIGN SINGLE MEMBER PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY” and the distinctive title “AIT EPITOMEE DESIGN” will keep your CV in its files, and will examine and compare it against the qualifications required by future vacancies for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of its submission.

Thereafter, it will be deleted from the Company’s files. If you want the Company to keep you CV in its files for future reference, you are kindly requested to resubmit it at the end of the 12-month period, even without applying for a specific vacancy.

You may request removal of your CV from the Company’s files at any time by sending an email to the email address info@epitomee.design or by calling the phone number +30 210 89 43 234

 

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is addressed to the customers and visitors of the website https://epitomee.design/ (the “Website”) of the Private Capital Company with the business name “AIT EPITOMEE DESIGN SINGLE MEMBER PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY” and the distinctive title “AIT EPITOMEE DESIGN” seated in Glyfada, Attica, Kalavriton Street no. 3, with Tax Identification Number 801419068 of the Tax Office [*] and registered number 156406101000 (hereinafter, the “Company”).

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully in order to be informed about the processing of your personal data when you visit and use our Website.

In the context of this Privacy Notice, we would like to assure you that for our Company, the protection of our customers’ and our website visitors’ personal data is of paramount importance.

That is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company.

Data Controller

The Company informs that, in the context of its business activities, it processes personal data of its customers and its website visitors in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) as currently in force.

For any matter concerning the processing of personal data, please send an email to the email address info@epitomee.design or call the phone number +30 210 89 43 234

 

What categories of personal data do we process?

When we refer to ‘’processing’’ of your personal data, that means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission,

dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

When you visit our Website, we collect and process the personal data you provide to us.

In any event, your personal data we collect and process are absolutely necessary and appropriate for the achievement of our business purposes.

In particular:

  1. When you fill in the contact form, which is on our Website, or when you send us an email, we collect and process your identification data such as your full name, your nationality, but also contact details such as your email address, your phone number, additional information such as the company you represent and your role/position, as well as any further information you fill out in the relevant contact form or in your email.
  2. When you send us your CV using our Website we collect and process the information mentioned in your CV.

For more information on your CV processing, please read the relevant Privacy Policy.

The personal data processed by the company are stored in a hard copy and/or soft/magnetic copy.

We hereby inform you that it is your duty to inform the company on time of any changes to the data you have submitted at your own initiative, as well as to respond to any update request.

 

How and why do we process your personal data?

We collect your data for the following reasons:

  • To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

We may need to contact you via email or phone to provide in the best way our customer services or to manage our contractual relationship with you.

  • To provide you with our services, to perform our contract and in general to fulfill our obligations towards you

We collect your personal data in order to provide you with our services after the conclusion of the relevant contract, to conclude a contact with you and in general to fulfill our obligations towards you.

  • To improve our services and protect our business interests

We may use your data to improve the services we provide to you and to meet in the best way your expectations but also to protect our legitimate interests (e.g.to ensure the protection of our website from malware, etc.).

  • To inform you about our news and our offers

Provided that you have consented to this we will send you newsletters about our new products, services and offers.

  • To comply with our legal obligations

We process your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations, arising from the provisions of the legislation, judgments, governmental regulations or decisions. We also process your personal data in order to investigate complaints, identify and prevent fraud, assess situations relating to possible threats to the security of any person or violations of our policies or terms.

 

Which are the legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

We process the personal data you provide to us only when we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data are:

  • the need to process your data as part of our contractual obligation or at the pre-contractual stage upon your request to provide you with our services,
  • the safeguarding and the protection of our legitimate interests, which may include the establishment, exercise and defense of our legal claims, IT support and protection of our Website against malware, as well as the overall organization and development of our business activities,
  • compliance with a legal obligation,
  • the consent you provide us with under the specific conditions set out by the legal framework, for instance in order to receive newsletters about products, services, offers etc.

 

To whom do we transfer personal data?

The Company transfers your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Company’ s employees

Your data may be transferred to company’s employees who are in charge of assessing your requests, managing and performing your contract (s) with the company, meeting the obligations arising from the contract (s) and the obligations imposed by law.

Your personal data are dealt with the highest degree of confidentiality, as those employees who process your personal data have a sufficient and significant level of awareness to protect them and are bound by a confidentiality clause or are subject to the appropriate regulatory obligation to observe the confidentiality clause.

  • State Authorities, law enforcement authorities in the exercise of their duties

We may share your personal data with the competent state authorities, law enforcement authorities and third parties, as long as this is permitted by law, in order to identify or prevent criminal acts, unlawful activities and situations relating to potential security threats of any person or violation of our policies or terms

  • External partners, legal consultants etc.

The Company, in the course of managing court proceedings and for the purposes of establishing, exercising and defending its legal claims against third parties, may transfer your data to external lawyers in the event that their assistance is considered necessary for the management of the case and the defense of the Company’s rights.

In the above cases, the Company remains data controller and defines the specific elements of the processing. It also signs a contract with the third parties to whom it assigns the data processing, in order to ensure that the processing is always carried out in accordance with the current legal framework and that any natural person can freely and without hindrance exercise the rights conferred on him/her by the legal framework.

  • Third cooperating companies

Furthermore, the Company may also transfer your personal data to third cooperating companies for the purpose of sending newsletters about products, services and offers.

The Company ensures that the processors it engages fulfill the requirements and provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing will ensure the protection of your rights.

 

Storage Time

The data storage time is decided based on the following specific criteria, as appropriate on each case:

When the processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations under the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When the processing is based on a contractual relationship, your personal data are stored for as long as is necessary to perform the contract and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims in accordance with the contract.

For marketing purposes, your personal data are stored until their withdrawal. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data are being processed by the Company enjoys the following rights:

Right of Access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data.

Right to Erasure (“Right to be forgotten”):

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when we process them based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (for example, when there is a contract, or an obligation to process personal data required by law or for public interest reasons), this right is subject to specific restrictions or may not apply, depending on the case.

Right to Restriction of Processing:

You have the right to obtain from us restriction on the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

(a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested and until such accuracy is verified;

(b) you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request (instead of erasure) the restriction of their use;

(c) personal data are not needed for the purposes of processing, but they are, however, required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and

(d) you object the processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of yours.

Right to Object:

You have the right to object at any time the processing of your personal data where, as described above, such processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as controllers, as well as to the processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling related to such direct marketing.

Right to Data Portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them, using commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to transmit the data directly to another controller. This right concerns the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out in a commonly used format based on your consent or in order to perform a contract.

Right to withdraw consent

Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights please send an email to the email address info@epitomee.design or call the phone number +30 210 89 43 234

In all the above cases, we will do our best to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of its submission.

This deadline may be extended for up to sixty (60) additional days, if necessary, considering the complexity of the request and the number of requests. Therefore, we will notify you within thirty (30) days.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr

Personal Data Security

The Company implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and/or unauthorized access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof.

In any case, the way in which the internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.

Links to other websites

Our Website may include links to other websites that are beyond our control, and other websites beyond our control may be linked to this website. While we try to ensure that our website is only linked to websites sharing the same privacy and security criteria, the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. Therefore, we suggest that you carefully read the privacy policy on the relevant website.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Information about privacy on our site reflects the current state of the data processing. In case of changes in the data processing, this information will be updated accordingly.

There will be always the latest version of this data protection information on our site so that you are informed via our site about the data processing.

We recommend that you always be aware of how we process and protect your personal information. All changes in respect of this Privacy Notice will become known in time, before these changes take effect.

The above information is provided in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council as well as with the relevant provisions of the national legislation on the protection of personal data applying the Regulation.